Fall Winter Registration

Registration Instructions

Richmond Girls Soccer Registration Instructions 
 
All registrations should be done on-line. Payment can be made on-line by credit card, or a cheque can be mailed to RGSA. 
 
 
 
 
NOTE: EVERY CHILD THAT WANTS TO PLAY SOCCER WILL PLAY SOCCER. IN CASE OF FINANCIAL CONCERNS, PLEASE CONTACT KIDSPORT.
If you require additional assistance please contact the registrar.
  
Click here for Kidsport  - If you are applying for kidsport, you need to use "cheque" as your payment option and send RGSA proof of your kidsport application ASAP.   Please do not submit payment until you know if your application has been accepted.
 

The KidSport Fund is the charitable arm of Sport BC that was designed to remove the financial obstacles that prevent some children from playing sport. Grants to INDIVIDUAL ATHLETES are given to children whose families cannot afford sport registration fees and would otherwise not be able to participate in a season of sport.


Refund Policy

Refunds will be given, less a $50 admin fee prior to Sept 1st and a $50 administration fee up to October 15th.   After Oct 15th,  no refunds will be given. 

Eligibility

All players must be residents of Richmond and have a permanent address in Richmond on the date of registration to be eligible to register for a Richmond team (except as under "Out of District" below).

Age Groups

The ages of players and teams are based on the age at the next January 1st. For example the oldest age group, Under 18, is for players who will not have attained their 18th birthday on January 1

Most players are encouraged to play in their own age group. Any player that is playing up will either be assigned by the registrar (for bronze teams) or approved by our coaching staff

Out of District Players

Exceptions will be made for any Out-of-District (OOD) player who has applied in writing to the RGSA and received the specific approval of the RGSA Administrator to play for a Richmond team. A maximum of five OOD players may be allowed on any team from U13-U18 .

In general, the Administrator will give approval for OOD requests if the presence of the player on a Richmond team is for the betterment of Richmond soccer and its players. OOD players must generally be stronger than other available Richmond players, or have some connection with Richmond soccer. The majority of OOD players play for Select League teams, or have a family connection, or used to live in Richmond.

Teams requesting OOD players should submit applications as soon as a player is selected, with the last date for requests being July 15th.

Fall/Winter soccer info 2017-2018

▲Top

Welcome to Fall/Winter Soccer 2017-2018


This site is to register for Richmond Girls.

For Boys soccer, go to www.richmondfc.com

 From 4 to 18 years (born 2013-2000) - For Ladies programs 1999 born and older (if new) please contact the registrar - admin@richmondgirlssoccer.com


FOR MORE INFORMATION ON OUR PROGRAMS  - GO TO "PROGRAM DETAILS"


COSTS  
 
 
U5-U8 is $315.00  before June 30 is $280.00
 
U9-U10 is $315.00  before June 30 is $280.00
 
U11/12 House is $330.00 before June 30 is $ 295.00 
 
U13-18 house is  $345.00 before June 30  is $310.00 - Register for this if you did not attend or get selected for our Competitive Select teams.   

U10-11-12 Developmental Select is $460.00 before June 30  is $425.00- Only register for this if you attended and were selected for this program.   

U13-U18 Competitive Select is $530.00 before June 30 is $495.00- only register if you attended and were offered a spot for one of our "select teams".  

Metro - $635.00 before June 30  is $600.  Only register if you attended and were offered a spot on the metro team

Womans teams will be $300.00 , If you are new to the program you need to contact admin to see if we have any spots open. Please note that you MUST register with RGSA and include a headshot with your registration.  If you do not register with RGSA first, you will not be on the official team roster
 
 EARLY BIRD  PAYMENT MUST BE RECEIVED BY JULY 10TH TO RECEIVE THE EARLY BIRD DISCOUNT.  ALL PAYMENTS MUST BE RECEIVED WITHIN 10 DAYS OF REGISTRATION OTHERWISE REGISTRATION WILL BE CANCELLED. 
 

Training times/dates

▲Top
Please see below for the proposed training schedule... please note that this may change.  
The TD staff along with the Technical Committee have worked hard at putting together a training schedule that maximizes the use of Boyd field and putting like skilled teams/age groups together. 

  Please note that these dates and times and field locations are subject to change based on field availability and number of registrants.

U5-U8  
     ~ these age groups will train indoors twice a week on either a Tuesday/Saturday             OR Thursday/Saturday.  These training sessions will include coaching by trained         by our staff and volunteers.  Parent volunteers are highly encouraged.  

       PLEASE NOTE THAT WE HAVE NOT RECEIVED OUR SCHOOL LOCATION OR SCHOOL TIMES AS OF YET BUT YOU WILL RECEIVE AN EMAIL FROM OUR MINI/MICRO CO ORDINATOR, CASSIE, AS TO WHERE/WHEN YOUR DAUGHTER(S) WILL BE TRAINING. 


U9-U10 House
~ players who are in U9 and U10 ( 2008-2009 born), will train once a week 
~ training day will be Wednesdays from 5:15-6:30 pm 
~ games are on Saturday between 1:00-4:00 on Boyd White and Boyd 
           Yellow
  
U10 Development  (Coaches Cassie and Rachel)
~ players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on one of the Development Select teams. 
~ these two teams will train twice a week on Wednesdays and Fridays on Boyd
           from 5:15-6:30 pm 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations
~ these teams will be part of the South District League
     

U11 Development   (Coaches Brad and Munesh)
~ players who attended  Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitations to play on one of the Development  Select teams. 
~ teams will train twice a week at Boyd on Wednesdays from 5:15-6:30
            and Fridays from 6:30-7:45 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations.    
~ these teams will be part of the South District League


U11 House ( Coaches )
~ players who are on the U11 house team(s) ( born in 2007), will train once
   a week and play the length of the 8 aside field. 
~ training time will be Wednesdays at Boyd from 6:30-7:45 pm  
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
     ~ these teams will be part of the South District League


U12 Development (Coaches Kyle/Cole, Marty/Mike, Ro/Kyle)
~ players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitations to play on one of the Development Select teams.
~ training times and days are as follows:
Red Bulls:   Tuesday/Thursday Boyd Yellow from 5:15-6:30
Red Rebels: Tuesday/Thursday Boyd Yellow from 6:30-7:45
        Red Caps:    Tuesday/Thursday Boyd Yellow from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations. 
~ these teams will be part of the South District League
  
 
U12 House  (Coaches)
~ players who are on the U12 House team(s) ( born in 2006), will train 
   once a week at Boyd on Wednesday's  6:30-7:45
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
~ these team(s) will be part of the South District League 
    

U13 Metro  (Coach Lee)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the
   invitation to play on the Metro team.
~ training will take place twice a week on Boyd Blue from 5:15-6:30 on 
           Tuesdays and Thursdays
~ games will be played for the most part on Sundays' but some Associations
   do play on Saturdays. 
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League
    

U13 Div One (Coach Kelly)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the Division One team  (gold team).
~ training will take place twice a week on Boyd Blue from 5:15-6:30 on 
           Tuesdays and Thursdays
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations. 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
      


     
U13 Div. Three  ( )
~ for players who are on the U13 Div 3 team (born in 2005), will train
   once a week at Minoru on Tuesdays' from 6:00-7:30 pm 
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
     
     
U14 Metro  (Coach Mandhir)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U14 Metro team ( 2004 born) 
~ training will take place twice a week at Boyd on Wednesdays from 6:30-7:45 
           and Friday's from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League
     
    
U14 Div. 1( Coach Bryan )
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
           invitation to play on the U14 Division 1 team (2004 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Boyd Blue on Wednesdays from 
           6:30-7:45 and Fridays from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and location 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL
U14 Div. 2  ( not this year)


U14 Div 3 (Coach )
~ for players who are on the U14 Div 3 team ( 2004 born), will train once 
   a week with training on Tuesday's at Minoru Oval from 6:00-7:30 pm 
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations 
   throughout the lower mainland
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
     
      
U15 Div 1  (Coach )
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U15 Division 1 team (2003 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Boyd Blue on Tuesdays and 
           Thursdays from 6:30-7:45
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

U15 Div 3 ( Coach )
~ for players who are on the U15 Div 3 team ( 2003 born), will train once 
           a week with training on Tuesdays at Minoru Oval from 6:00-7:30 
        ~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations 
   throughout the lower mainland
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
  

U16 Div 1  (Coach )
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U16 Division 1 team (2002 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Boyd Blue on Tuesdays and         
           Thursdays from 6:30-7:45
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

    
U16 Div 3  (Coach Mike )
~ for players who are on the U16 Div. 3 team(s) (2002 born) will train once a
           week on Boyd Yellow on Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)


U17 Metro ( Coach Sean)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U17 Metro team ( 2001 born) 
~ training will take place twice a week at Boyd on Tuesdays and Thursdays 
           from 7:45-9:00 
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League
     


U17 Div 1  (Coach Dusko)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U17 Division 1 team ( 2001 born) 
~ training will take place twice a week at Boyd on Tuesdays and Thursdays 
           from 7:45-9:00
        ~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League/ BCCGSL
     
    
U17 Div 3 (Coach Terry )
~ for players who are on the U17 Div. 3 team (2001 born) will train once 
           a week on Boyd Blue on Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)


U18 ( Coach Sukh)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U18 team (2000 born)
~ training will take place twice a week at Boyd on Tuesdays and Thursdays 
           from 7:45 to 9:00 pm 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

    
U18 Div 3 ( Coach )
~for players who are on the U18 Div. 3 team (2000 born) will train once 
           a week on Boyd Blue on Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

   Please note that depending on the number of registrants at certain age groups, the RGSA may need to combine some ages together  ( i.e.: u17 and U18 division 3 may become one age group).