Fall Winter Registration

Registration Instructions

Richmond Girls Soccer Registration Instructions 
 
All registrations should be done on-line. Payment can be made on-line by credit card, or a cheque can be mailed to RGSA. 
 
 
 
 
NOTE: EVERY CHILD THAT WANTS TO PLAY SOCCER WILL PLAY SOCCER. IN CASE OF FINANCIAL CONCERNS, PLEASE CONTACT KIDSPORT.
If you require additional assistance please contact the registrar.
  
Click here for Kidsport  - If you are applying for kidsport, you need to use "cheque" as your payment option and send RGSA proof of your kidsport application ASAP.
 

The KidSport Fund is the charitable arm of Sport BC that was designed to remove the financial obstacles that prevent some children from playing sport. Grants to INDIVIDUAL ATHLETES are given to children whose families cannot afford sport registration fees and would otherwise not be able to participate in a season of sport.


Refund Policy

Refunds will be given, less a $50 admin fee prior to Sept 1st and a $50 administration fee up to October 15th.   After Oct 15th,  no refunds will be given. 

Eligibility

All players must be residents of Richmond and have a permanent address in Richmond on the date of registration to be eligible to register for a Richmond team (except as under "Out of District" below).

Age Groups

The ages of players and teams are based on the age at the next January 1st. For example the oldest age group, Under 18, is for players who will not have attained their 18th birthday on January 1

Most players are encouraged to play in their own age group. Any player that is playing up will either be assigned by the registrar (for bronze teams) or approved by our coaching staff

Out of District Players

Exceptions will be made for any Out-of-District (OOD) player who has applied in writing to the RGSA and received the specific approval of the RGSA Administrator to play for a Richmond team. A maximum of five OOD players may be allowed on any team from U13-U18 .

In general, the Administrator will give approval for OOD requests if the presence of the player on a Richmond team is for the betterment of Richmond soccer and its players. OOD players must generally be stronger than other available Richmond players, or have some connection with Richmond soccer. The majority of OOD players play for Select League teams, or have a family connection, or used to live in Richmond.

Teams requesting OOD players should submit applications as soon as a player is selected, with the last date for requests being July 15th.

Fall/Winter soccer info 2016-2017

▲Top

Welcome to Fall/Winter Soccer 2016-2017


This site is to register for Richmond Girls.

For Boys soccer, go to www.richmondfc.com

 From 4 to 18 years (born 2012-1998) - For Ladies programs 1998 born and older (if new) please contact the registrar - admin@richmondgirlssoccer.com


FOR MORE INFORMATION ON OUR PROGRAMS  - GO TO "PROGRAM DETAILS"


COSTS  
 
 
U5-U8 is $315.00 before July 31 is $280
 
U9-U10 is $315.00 before July 31 is $280
 
U11/12 House is $330.00 before July 31 is $295  
 
U13-18 house is  $345.00 before July 31 is $310.00- Register for this is you did not attend or get selected for our Competitive Select teams.   

U10-11-12 Developmental Select is $460.00 before July 31 is $425- Only register for this if you attended and were selected for this program.   

U13-U18 Competitive Select is $530.00 before July 31 is $495- only register if you attended and were offered a spot for one of our "select teams".  

Metro - $635.00 before July 31 is $600 

Womans teams will be $300.00 , If you are new to the program you need to contact admin to see if we have any spots open. Please note that you MUST register with RGSA and include a headshot with your registration.  If you do not register with RGSA first, you will not be on the official team roster
 
PLEASE NOTE A $35.00 early bird  FEE WILL be deducted prior to July 31 for all levels.  SO REGISTER EARLY
 

Training times/dates

▲Top
Please see below for the proposed training schedule... please note that this may change.  
The TD staff along with the Technical Committee have worked hard at putting together a training schedule that maximizes the use of Boyd field and putting like skilled teams/age groups together.  Please note that these dates and times and field locations are subject to change based on field availability and number of registrants.

U5-U8  
     ~ these age groups will train indoors twice a week on either a Tuesday/Saturday or
        Thursday/Saturday.  These training sessions will include coaching by trained by
our staff and volunteers.  Parent volunteers are highly encouraged.  


U9-U10 House
~ players who are in U9 and U10 ( 2007-2008 born), will train once a week 
  on Wednesday's from 515-630 on Boyd Yellow and Boyd Blue. 
~ games are on Saturday between 1:00-4:00 on Boyd White and Boyd 
           Yellow
  
U10 Development  (Coaches Munesh and Brad)
~ players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on one of the Development Select teams. 
~ these two teams will train on Wednesday and Fridays from 5:15-6:30
   on Boyd Blue 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations
~ these teams will be part of the South District League
     

U11 Development   Coaches Kyle/Cole; Marty/Mike; Cassie/Gord)
~ players who attended  Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitations to play on one of the Development  Select teams. 
~ Team A and Team B will train on Wednesday and Friday's from 
    5:15-6:30  on Boyd Blue  and Team C will train on Wednesday and  
    Friday's from  6:30-7:45 on Boyd Blue   
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations.    
~ these teams will be part of the South District League


U11 House ( Coaches Hardy and Mike)
~ players who are on the U11 house team(s) ( born in 2006), will train on 
   Wednesday's on from 6:30-7:45.  
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
     ~ these teams will be part of the South District League


U12 Development (Coaches Lee and Tony)
~ players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitations to play on one of the Development Select teams.
~ both teams will train on Tuesday and Thursday's on Boyd Yellow from
   5:15-6:30 pm 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations. 
~ these teams will be part of the South District League
  
 
U12 House  (Coaches Steve/Fran)
~ players who are on the U12 House team(s) ( born in 2005), will train 
   on Wednesday's from 6:30-7:45
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
~ these team(s) will be part of the South District League 
    

U13 Metro  (Coach Mandhir)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the
   invitation to play on the Metro team.
~ training will take place on Boyd Blue South on Tuesday and Thursdays
   from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played for the most part on Sundays' but some Associations
   do play on Saturdays. 
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League
    

U13 Div One (Coach Bryan)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the Division One team  (gold team).
~ training will take place on Boyd Blue North on Tuesday and Thursdays
   from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations. 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
      
U13 Div. Two  ( not this year)

     
U13 Div. Three  ( not this year)
~ for players who are on the U13 Div 3 team (born in 2004), will train
   on Tuesdays' from 6:30-7:45 on Boyd Yellow
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
     
     
U14 Metro  (Coach Marty)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U14 Metro team ( 2003 born) 
~ training will take place on Boyd Blue North on Wednesdays and Fridays
   from 6:30-7:45pm 
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League
     
    
U14 Div. 1( not this year)
U14 Div. 2  ( not this year)


U14 Div 3 (Coach Ken)
~ for players who are on the U14 Div 3 team ( 2003 born), will train on 
   Tuesday's from 6:30-7:45 on Boyd Yellow
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations 
   throughout the lower mainland
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
     
      
U15 Div 1  (Coach Ron)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U15 Division 1 team (2002 born)
~ training will take place on Boyd Blue North on Tuesday's and Thursday's
   from 6:30-7:45 pm 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

U15 Div 3 ( Coach Mike and Faizal)
~ for players who are on the U15 Div 3 team ( 2002 born), will train on 
   Wednesday's from 6:30-7:45 on Boyd Yellow
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations 
   throughout the lower mainland
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)
  

U16 Metro  (Coach Sean)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U16 Metro team ( 2001 born) 
~ training will take place on Boyd Blue South on Tuesdays and Thursdays
   from 7:45-9:00 pm 
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League
     

U16 Div 1  (Coach Grant)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U16 Division 1 team (2001born)
~ training will take place on Boyd Blue South on Tuesday's and Thursday's
   from 6:30-7:45 pm 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

    
U16 Div 3  (Coach Terry)
~ for players who are on the U16 Div. 3 team(s) (2001 born) will train on 
   Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00 pm on Boyd Blue South/Yellow
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)


U17 Gold  (Coach Sukh)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U17 Metro/Gold team ( 2000 born) 
~ training will take place on Boyd on Tuesday's and Thursdays from
   7:45-9:00 pm 
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
~ this team will be part of the Metro Soccer League/ BCCGSL
     
    
U17 Div 3 (Coach  Doug)
~ for players who are on the U17 Div. 3 team (2000 born) will train on 
   Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00 pm on Boyd Blue North
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)


U18 Div 1 ( Coach Rachel)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U18 Division 1 team (1999 born)
~ training will take place on Boyd  on Tuesday's and Thursday's
   from 7:45-9:00 pm 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

    
U18 Div 3 ( not available this year)
~
   Please note that depending on the number of registrants at certain age groups, the RGSA may need to combine some ages together  ( i.e.: u17 and U18 division 3 may become one age group).  


RGSA 186-8120 No.2 Rd Suite 314 Richmond BC V7C 5J8 admin@richmondgirlssoccer.com

Copyright © TechSys Communications Ltd., All Rights Reserved. 2000-2016