Fall Winter Registration

Registration Instructions

Richmond Girls Soccer Registration Instructions 
 
All registrations should be done on-line. Payment can be made on-line by credit card, or a cheque can be mailed to RGSA. 
 
 
 
 
NOTE: EVERY CHILD THAT WANTS TO PLAY SOCCER WILL PLAY SOCCER. IN CASE OF FINANCIAL CONCERNS, PLEASE CONTACT KIDSPORT.
If you require additional assistance please contact the registrar.
  
Click here for Kidsport  - If you are applying for kidsport, you need to use "cheque" as your payment option and send RGSA proof of your kidsport application ASAP.   Please do not submit payment until you know if your application has been accepted.
 

The KidSport Fund is the charitable arm of Sport BC that was designed to remove the financial obstacles that prevent some children from playing sport. Grants to INDIVIDUAL ATHLETES are given to children whose families cannot afford sport registration fees and would otherwise not be able to participate in a season of sport.


Refund Policy

Refunds will be given, less a $50 admin fee prior to Sept 1st
Refunds after October 1 will be subjected to a $50 administration fee and the BC Soccer fee.
Refund requests after October 15th will only be issued on a case to case scenario.

Eligibility

All players must be residents of Richmond and have a permanent address in Richmond on the date of registration to be eligible to register for a Richmond team (except as under "Out of District" below).

Age Groups

The ages of players and teams are based on the age at the next January 1st. For example the oldest age group, Under 18, is for players who will not have attained their 18th birthday on January 1

Most players are encouraged to play in their own age group. Any player that is playing up will either be assigned by the registrar (for bronze teams) or approved by our coaching staff

Out of District Players

Exceptions will be made for any Out-of-District (OOD) player who has applied in writing to the RGSA and received the specific approval of the RGSA Administrator to play for a Richmond team. A maximum of five OOD players may be allowed on any team from U13-U18 .

In general, the Administrator will give approval for OOD requests if the presence of the player on a Richmond team is for the betterment of Richmond soccer and its players. OOD players must generally be stronger than other available Richmond players, or have some connection with Richmond soccer. The majority of OOD players play for Select League teams, or have a family connection, or used to live in Richmond.

Teams requesting OOD players should submit applications as soon as a player is selected, with the last date for requests being July 15th.

Fall/Winter soccer info 2018-2019

▲Top

Welcome to Fall/Winter Soccer 2018-2019


This site is to register for Richmond Girls.

For Boys soccer, go to www.richmondfc.com

 From 4 to 18 years (born 2014-2001) - For Ladies programs 2000 born and older (if new) please contact the registrar - admin@richmondgirlssoccer.com


FOR MORE INFORMATION ON OUR PROGRAMS  - GO TO "PROGRAM DETAILS"


COSTS  
 
 
U5-U8 is $315.00  before June 30 is $280.00
 
U9-U10 is $315.00  before June 30 is $280.00
 
U11/12 House is $330.00 before June 30 is $ 295.00 
 
U13-18 house is  $345.00 before June 30  is $310.00 - Register for this if you did not attend or get selected for our Competitive Select teams.   

U10-11-12 Developmental Select is $460.00 before June 30  is $425.00- Only register for this if you attended and were selected for this program.   

U13-U18 Competitive Select is $530.00 before June 30 is $495.00- only register if you attended and were offered a spot for one of our "select teams".  

Metro - $635.00 before June 30  is $600.  Only register if you attended and were offered a spot on the metro team

Womans teams will be $350.00 , If you are new to the program you need to contact admin to see if we have any spots open. Please note that you MUST register with RGSA and include a headshot with your registration.  If you do not register with RGSA first, you will not be on the official team roster
 
 EARLY BIRD  PAYMENT MUST BE RECEIVED BY JULY 10TH TO RECEIVE THE EARLY BIRD DISCOUNT.  ALL PAYMENTS MUST BE RECEIVED WITHIN 10 DAYS OF REGISTRATION OTHERWISE REGISTRATION WILL BE CANCELLED. 
 

Training times/dates

▲Top
Training Schedule is now posted... please check your players training group below.. IMPORTANT....for those players going into U8 and U9, please read the training schedule carefully.  
The TD staff along with the Technical Committee have worked hard at putting together a training schedule that maximizes the use of Boyd field and putting like skilled teams/age groups together. 

  Please note that these dates and times and field locations are subject to change based on field availability and number of registrants.

U5-U7 
     ~ these age groups will train indoors twice a week on either a Tuesday/Saturday             OR Thursday/Saturday.  These training sessions will include coaching by trained by our staff and volunteers. Weekday training will take place outdoors until the Thanksgiving weekend.  Parent volunteers are highly encouraged.  

       PLEASE NOTE THAT WE HAVE NOT RECEIVED OUR SCHOOL LOCATION OR SCHOOL TIMES AS OF YET BUT YOU WILL RECEIVE AN EMAIL FROM OUR MINI/MICRO CO ORDINATOR, Jade, AS TO WHERE/WHEN YOUR DAUGHTER(S) WILL BE TRAINING. 

U8 CHANGES to THIS PROGRAM
~ players who are born in 2011
~ ALL U8's will begin the season outside where players will train on Tuesday OR 
           Thursdays from 6:30-7:30pm with game day on Saturdays being indoors.
~ AFTER the Thanksgiving Weekend, all players will go indoors except those selected
           for the U8 Development Program
~ training and games will now be fully indoors

U8 Development
~ players who are born in 2011
~ players assessed and selected by the TD staff will join the new U8 development 
   program which will train one day a week and play inter squad games one day 
           a week. 
~ players will train on THURSDAYS from 515-630 and play small sided games (inter
   squad) on Saturday afternoon. 

U9 Recreational
~ players who are in U9 (2010 born), will train once a week 
~ training day will be Wednesdays from 5:15-6:30 
~ games are on Saturday on Boyd White and Boyd Yellow in the afternoon
  
U9 Development ( after Thanksgiving weekend) 
~ for players who are born in 2010 and are assessed to join the U9 
            Development program.
~ players will train on THURSDAYS from 515-630 at Boyd 
~ games are on Saturday on Boyd White and Boyd Yellow in the afternoon


U10 Development  (Coaches Mike, Gordon, and Jim) 
~ players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on one of the Development Select teams. 
~ these two teams will train twice a week on Wednesday and Fridays from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations
~ these teams will be part of the South District League

U10 Recreational
~ players who are born in the 2009 and were not selected for the Development 
   program
~ players will train on WEDNESDAYS on Boyd from 515-630. 
~ games will be played on Saturdays in the afternoon at Boyd. 


U11 Development (Coaches Richard)   
~ players who attended  Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitations to play on one of the Development  Select teams. 
~ teams will train twice a week at Boyd on Tuesdays from 5:15-6:30 AND on 
           Thursdays from 630-745. 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations.    
~ these teams will be part of  BCCSL 


U11 House 
~ players who are on the U11 house team(s) (born in 2008), will train once
   a week and play the length of the 8 aside field. 
~ training time will be Wednesday's from 630-745 on Boyd Blue
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
     ~ these teams will be part of the South District League


U12 Development ( Coaches Brad and Nav) 
~ players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitations to play on one of the Development Select teams.
~ training times and days are Wednesdays from 6:30-7:45 and Fridays from 
   5:15- 6:30 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and locations. 
~ these teams will be part of BCCSL
  
 
U12 House  
~ players who are on the U12 House team(s) ( born in 2007), will train 
   once a week on Wednesday from 6:30-7:45
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
~ these team(s) will be part of the South District League 
    

U13 Metro  (Coach Kyle) 
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the
   invitation to play on the Metro team.
~ training will take place twice a week on Tuesday and Thursdays from 5:15-6:30  
~ games will be played for the most part on Sundays' but some Associations
   do play on Saturdays. 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL
    

U13 Division 1 ( Coach Marty)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the Division One team.
~ training will take place twice a week on Tuesday and Thursdays from 5:15-6:30
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations. 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL ( BC Coastal Soccer League)
 
U13 Division 3
~for players who did not attend Assessments or who did not receive and invitation to
          play on the select team. 
~training will take place once a week on Tuesdays from 6:00-7:30 
~this team will be part of the BCCSL   
 
  
U14  Metro (Coach Lee)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U14 Metro team ( 2005 born) 
~ training will take place twice a week at Boyd on Tuesday and Thursdays from 
           6:30-7:45 
~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations with some
   games being played on Saturdays.
    
U14 Division 1  (Coach Kelly)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
           invitation to play on the U14 Division 1 team (2005 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Tuesday and Thursdays from 6:30-7:45 
~ games will be played on Sunday's at various times and location 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL

U14 Division 3
~ for players who are on the U14 Div 3 team ( 2005 born), will train once 
   a week with training on Wednesday's from 6:00-7:30 pm 
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations 
   throughout the lower mainland
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL ( BC Coastal Soccer League)
     
    
U15 Metro  (Coach Mandhir)  
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the Metro team (2004 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00 and Fridays 
           from 6:30-7:45
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL ( BC CoastalSoccer League)

U15 Division 1/2  (Coach Bryan)
~for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
          invitation to play on the second team at the 2004 age group
~training will take place twice a week on Wednesday and Friday from 6:30-7:45
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL 

U15 Division 3 (Coach Kelly)
~ for players who did not receive an acceptance to the select teams 
~ players will train once a week on Wednesday's from 6:00-7:30 
~ games will be played on Sundays throughout the lower mainland
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL 

U16 Division 2  (Coach Gus)  
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U16 Division 2  team (2003 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Tuesdays from 6:30-7:45 pm and Thursdays
           from  7:45-9:00
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL ( BC Coastal Soccer League)

    
U16 Division 3 
~ for players who are on the U16 Div. 3 team(s) (2003 born) will train once a
           week on Wednesdays from 6:00-7:30
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Soccer League)

U17 Division 2  (Coach Sukh)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U17 Division 2 team ( 2002 born) 
~ training will take place twice a week on Tuesday and Thursdays from 7:45-9:00
        ~ games will be played on Sundays' at various times and locations
~ this team will be part of the  BCCSL
     
    
U17  Division 3
~ for players who are on the U17 Div. 3 team (2002 born) will train once 
           a week on Wednesdays from 7:45-9:00 
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL ( BC Coastal Soccer League)


U18 Metro (Coaches Sean and Dusko)
~ for players who attended Assessments who received and accepted the 
   invitation to play on the U18 metro  team (2001 born)
~ training will take place twice a week on Tuesday and Thursdays from 7:45-9:00
~ games will be played on Sundays at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCSL ( BC Coastal Soccer League)


U18 Division 3 (Coach Terry)
~for players who are on the U18 Div. 3 team (2001 born) will train once 
           a week on Wednesdays from 7:45- 9:00.
~ games will played on Sundays' at various times and locations 
~ this team will be part of the BCCGSL ( BC Coastal Girls Soccer League)

   Please note that depending on the number of registrants at certain age groups, the RGSA may need to combine some ages together  ( i.e.: u15 and U16 division 3 may become one age group). The RGSA also reserves the right to change training times based on field availability.